Senior League Playoff Bracket

Updated 6/12 9:40pm

Updated Friday June 29, 2018 by Dale Elder.

6/28-  Congratulations to Sisters!  They defeated team Shanahan 7-5 in a tight game this evening.  Look for pictures soon.

Thanks all for a great season!

 

6/26- Team Shanahan scored 5 runs in the bottom of the 6th to take an 8-4 lead then held off a Sisters' rally to take Game Two 8-7.  Game 3 of the Championship will be 6:30 Thursday night on Jefferson.  

6/25- Game One of the Championship goes to Sisters 9-2!  Game 2 is Tuesday at 6:30 on Jefferson.  Come see if Sisters can close it out of if team Shanahan can force a deciding game 3 Thursday.

6/24- The Finals are set!  Team Shanahan will face Sisters in a 3 game series starting Monday night at 6:30 on Jefferson.  Game 2 will be Tuesday night at 6:30 on Jefferson.  Game 3 (if necessary) will beThursday night at 6:30 on Jefferson.  Good luck to both teams.

6/21- CONGRATULATIONS to Sisters who defeated team Michaelson 15-8 tonight on Jefferson field to advance to the finals.  Timely hitting and solid defense led the day.  Team Michaelson moves on to face team Shanahan who defeated team Girod in a tight defensive battle 3-2.  The game Sunday at 7pm on MIddle field will be a rematch of an earlier game that team Michaelson won 18-13.  Congratulations to team Girod on a great year!

6/18-  Two games tonight in the heat of the Lebo Turf.  If were werent dodging raindrops in the opening round it was the heat tonight.  Congratulations to team Shanahan who defeated the Maroon 12 15-3.  Congratulations to the M12 who had a great playoff run making it to the final 6!  Congratulations also to team Girod who defeated the Greyhounds 11-0 to move on.  Team Shanahan and team Girod meet Thursday at 6:30 on Foster Major.  Our Winners bracket continues Thursday as well with team Michaelson at Sisters at 6:30 on Jefferson Major.  Congrations to our final four!

6/17-  HAPPY FATHERS DAY! 

Two good games in the winners bracket this afternoon.  In a back and forth affair, team Michaelson scored 5 runs in the top of the 7th and closed out team Shanahan 18-13 to move to the semi finals.  Sisters played the 5pm game defeating the Greyhounds 12-8 to punch their ticket to the semis.  Sisters and team Michaelson square off at 6:30 Thursday night on Jefferson major with the winner moving to the finals.  Good luck both.  The Greyhounds play team Girod at 6pm Monday on Seymour while team Shanahan meets up with the Maroon 12 at 6pm on Middle.

6/16-  Three great games today and unfortunately 3 teams' seasons came to an end.  The Yellow Jackets played a tough defensive battle against the Loch Ness Monsters earning a 6-1 victory and ending the Monsters' season.  That win earned the Yellow Jackets the 11am game against the "peaking at the right time" Maroon 12.  The Maroon 12 stayed hot defeating #6 seed Yellow Jackets 11-7 ending the Jackets season as well.  In the other bracket, team Girod won their 2nd consecutive game after dropping the thrilling opening game defeating the Saloonies 9-2.  

Sunday brings two games in the winners bracket- #1 Seed team Shanahan vs #4 seed team Michaelson at 3pm on Middle with a nightcap of #2 seed Sisters vs #3 sees Greyhounds at 5pm on Middle.  Stop out to watch two great games!

6/15-  Sisters (Damron) defeated the Maroon 12 by a score of 8-2.  They move on to a game Sunday against the Greyhounds.  Bracket updated to reflect Shanahan win and Saloonies vs Girod 6/16.

6/14- Team Girod defeated Team Kubit 13-3 to advance to a game Saturday.  Congratulations on Team Kubit on a great season!

6/14- McGuigan v Hamel postponed to 9am Saturday on Seymour.  

6/13-  Three more games in the books!  The Saloonies defeated the Loch Ness Montsters 12-10 and now move on to face Team Shanahan on Friday.  The Loch Ness Monsters will face the Yellow Jackets who dropped a close 6-5 game to the Greyhounds.  The Greyhounds now await the winners of Friday's game between Sisters (Damron) and the Maroon 12 who stunned team Kubit 7-4 in a rain shortened affair.  There are two elimination games on tap for Thursday night.  Team Kubit vs. Team Girod at 6:30 on Jefferson Major and the Loch Ness Monsters vs. the Yellow Jackets at 6:30 on Foster Major.

 

6.12- First game complete-  Michaelson defeated Girod 16-15 in 9 innings!

 

18 sr champs (2).jpg.jpeg
2018 Senior League Playoff Bracket rev 180628.xlsx